My Invoice Ltd Privacy Notice

Who we are

My Invoice Finance, My Insolvency and My Debt Recovery are trading styles of My Invoice Ltd who are Commercial Finance Brokers. We act as an broker for our customers. My Invoice Ltd are Authorised and Regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority. FRN 691775

How we will use the information about you

Here at My Invoice Ltd we take your privacy seriously and will use your personal information in several ways which will help us;

1. make lender introduction decisions,
2. for fraud prevention,
3. for audit,
4. for statistical analysis,
5. credit reference checks

We may share your information with, and obtain information about you from, credit reference agencies or fraud prevention agencies. If you apply to us for insurance we will pass your details to the insurer. Information you provided may be put onto a register of claims and shared with other insurers to prevent fraudulent claims.

We will not disclose your information to any company outside of My Invoice Ltd except in the course of providing you with the services requested, to help prevent fraud or if required by law to do so.

For further information on how your information is used, how we maintain the security of your information and your rights to access/alter and change information we hold on you, please contact  My Invoice Ltd, 39 Basepoint, Premier Way, Romsey, SO51 9AQ

Additional Marketing

However, from time to time we would like to contact you with detail of other services we provide. If you do not consent to us contacting you for this purpose please tick below.

☐ Post
☐ Email
☐ Phone
☐ Text
☐ Automated Call

Your Personal Data:

What we need

My Invoice Ltd will be what is known as the ‘controller’ and the ‘processer’ of the personal data you provide to us. We collect personal data about you which may also include any special types of information or location-based information.

 
We also gather

Name, address, email and any financial data in order to provide you with the best advice.

Why we need it

We need to know your basic personal data to provide you with an accurate recommendation for your personal circumstances. We will not collect any personal data from you we do not need to provide and oversee this service to you.

For processing of data to be lawful under GDPR My Invoice Ltd may use;

(a) Consent: the individual has given clear consent to process their personal data for a specific purpose.

(b) Contract: the processing is necessary to fulfil a contract/service where you have asked My Invoice Ltd to take specific steps before entering into a contract.

(c) Legal obligation: the processing is necessary for My Invoice Ltd to comply with the law (not including contractual obligations).

(d) Legitimate interests: the processing is necessary for your legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party unless there is a good reason to protect the individual’s personal data which overrides those legitimate interests.

What we do with it

Whilst we do not usually use automated decision-making My Invoice Ltd may pass your data to lenders/funders/banks who may use automated decision-making in respect of your application for finance. We will only collect the minimum amount of data needed and have a clear retention policy for the profiles we create.

You have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning you or any significant affects. You can request human intervention and challenge a decision made this way by contacting My Invoice Ltd.

All the personal data we use is controlled by My Invoice Ltd in the UK, however, for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance, this information is located on servers within the European Union. No 3rd parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so. We have a Data Protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data. More information on this framework can be found on www.myinvoicefinance.co.uk

We may pass your data to lenders/funders/banks to provide you with offers of products suitable to meet your
customer requirements.

Your data is stored electronically on our encrypted server. Our server is based in the UK.

How long we keep it

We are required under current regulations to keep your basic personal data, such as name, address, contact details for a minimum of 6 years, after which time it will be destroyed. The information used for marketing will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information.

What are your rights?

If at any point you believe retained information is incorrect you can request to see this information and even have it corrected and possibly deleted. Providing you with this information is free of charge, but charges may apply for excessive requests.

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter.

Where relevant, you have the right to withdraw consent and object at any time and this means that we cannot process your data provided without your consent.

More information about your rights can be found on the Information Commissioners website.
https://ico.org.uk/

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Our Data Protection Officer is Sean Husband and you can contact him at Sean@myinvoice.co.uk

We will share your details with the lenders/funders/banks so that they can process your information, allowing My Invoice Ltd to offer suitable and sustainable products that they provide.

Signed……………………………………………. Print Name……………………………………… Dated…………………….

Get In touch

0800 009 6106